Summer 2016 TV Premiere Dates

I can’t believe finales are right around the corner!! But with them also comes Summer and some brand new shows are returning and premiering!! Which means it’s time for:

TV Equals’ Summer 2016 TV Premiere Dates List!!

As you might know by now, we always try to keep all the information as up to date as possible and updated when new dates are announced/changed. If you notice any mistakes or if we missed anything, do not hesitate to let us know in the comments section.

[Last Updated: July 1st]

Here are the Summer 2016 TV shows premiere dates (New shows in CAPS):

MAY
 

Preacher_FirstLook_013

SUNDAY, MAY 1

10 p.m. Penny Dreadful (Showtime)

MONDAY, MAY 2

9 p.m. HOUDINI & DOYLE (FOX)
9:30 p.m. THE ODD COUPLE (CBS) – New Time Period, in addition to Thursdays

TUESDAY, MAY 3

10 p.m. Person of Interest (CBS)

THURSDAY, MAY 5

MARSEILLE (Netflix)

FRIDAY, MAY 6

Grace and Frankie (Netflix)
MARSEILLE (Netflix)

MONDAY, MAY 9

10 p.m. Person of Interest (CBS) – New Time Period, in addition to Tuesdays

SUNDAY, MAY 15

9 p.m. Undercover Boss (CBS)

WEDNESDAY, MAY 18

10 p.m. Royal Pains (USA)

FRIDAY, MAY 20

DOCTOR THORNE (Amazon)
8 p.m. Masters of Illusion (CW)

SATURDAY, MAY 21

8 p.m. ALL THE WAY (HBO) – HBO Film

SUNDAY, MAY 22

10 p.m. PREACHER (AMC)

MONDAY, MAY 23

9 p.m. Whose Line is it Anyway? (CW)

WEDNESDAY, MAY 25

9 p.m. Wayward Pines (FOX)

THURSDAY, MAY 26

8 p.m. 500 Questions (ABC)

FRIDAY, MAY 27

Bloodline (Netflix)
Chef’s Table (Netflix)

MONDAY, MAY 30

8 p.m. So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation (FOX)
9 p.m. THE DRESSER (Starz) – TV Movie
9 p.m. ROOTS (History) – Night One
10 p.m. Mistresses (ABC)
11 p.m. Scream (MTV)

TUESDAY, MAY 31

Peaky Blinders (Netflix)
Powers (Amazon)
9 p.m. Project Runway All Stars (Lifetime)
9 p.m. ROOTS (History) – Night Two
10 p.m. MAYA AND MARTY (NBC)

JUNE
 

Orange is the New Black Season 3

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 1

8 p.m. Masterchef (FOX)
8 p.m. Young & Hungry (Freeform)
8:30 p.m. Baby Daddy (Freeform)
9 p.m. Kingdom (AUDIENCE Network)
9 p.m. ROOTS (History) – Night Three
10 p.m. CLEVERMAN (SundanceTV)
10 p.m. The Night Shift (NBC)

THURSDAY, JUNE 2

9 p.m. Beauty and the Beast (CW)
9 p.m. ROOTS (History) – Night Four

FRIDAY, JUNE 3

8:30 p.m. Girl Meets World (Disney Channel) – Night One
10 p.m. OUTCAST (Cinemax)

SUNDAY, JUNE 5

8:30 p.m. Girl Meets World (Disney Channel) – Night Two
10 p.m. FEED THE BEAST (AMC)

MONDAY, JUNE 6

9 p.m. Angie Tribeca (tbs)
9 p.m. BARBARIANS RISING (History)
9 p.m. Devious Maids (Lifetime)
9 p.m. Rizzoli & Isles (TNT)
10 p.m. UnREAL (Lifetime)

TUESDAY, JUNE 7

Casual (Hulu)
VOLTRON: LEGENDARY DEFENDOR (Netflix)

SATURDAY, JUNE 11

9 p.m. Hell on Wheels (AMC)
10 p.m. THE AMERICAN WEST (AMC)

SUNDAY, JUNE 12

9 p.m. STILL THE KING (CMT)
10 p.m. RIDE WITH NORMAN REEDUS (AMC)

MONDAY, JUNE 13

9 p.m. GUILT (Freeform)
10 p.m. BRAINDEAD (CBS)
10 p.m. Major Crimes (TNT)

TUESDAY, JUNE 14

9 p.m. ANIMAL KINGDOM (TNT)
9 p.m. UNCLE BUCK (ABC) – 1 Hour Premiere
10 p.m. TO TELL THE TRUTH (ABC)
10 p.m. WRECKED (tbs)

THURSDAY, JUNE 16

9 p.m. Aquarius (NBC)

FRIDAY, JUNE 17

Orange Is The New Black (Netflix)

SATURDAY, JUNE 18

8 p.m. MOTHER, MAY I SLEEP WITH DANGER? (Lifetime) – TV Movie

SUNDAY, JUNE 19

8 p.m. Vicious (PBS) – Special One-hour Series Finale
9 p.m. Endeavour (PBS)
9 p.m. The Last Ship (TNT)
10 p.m. The Jim Gaffigan Show (TV Land)
10:30 p.m. THE TUNNEL (PBS)

MONDAY, JUNE 20

8 p.m. The Fosters (Freeform)

TUESDAY, JUNE 21

8 p.m. Pretty Little Liars (Freeform)
10 p.m. GREENLEAF (OWN)

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 22

8 p.m. Big Brother (CBS)
10 p.m. AMERICAN GOTHIC (CBS)

THURSDAY, JUNE 23

8 p.m. BattleBots (ABC)
10 p.m. Aquarius (NBC) – Time Period Premiere
10 p.m. QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (USA)
10 p.m. THIRTEEN (BBC America)

SATURDAY, JUNE 25

8 p.m. CENTER STAGE: ON POINTE (Lifetime) – TV Movie

SUNDAY, JUNE 26

9 p.m. Ray Donovan (Showtime)
10 p.m. Murder in the First (TNT)
10 p.m. ROADIES (Showtime)

TUESDAY, JUNE 28

9 p.m. DEAD OF SUMMER (Freeform)
9 p.m. Zoo (CBS)

THURSDAY, JUNE 30

10 p.m. Sex&Drugs&Rock&Roll (FX)

JULY
 

Dark Matter

FRIDAY, JULY 1

Gilmore Girls (Netflix)
Marco Polo (Netflix)
9 p.m. Killjoys (Syfy)
10 p.m. Dark Matter (Syfy)

SUNDAY, JULY 3

9 p.m. THE HUNT (BBC America)

WEDNESDAY, JULY 6

10 p.m. Tyrant (FX)

SUNDAY, JULY 10

9 p.m. THE NIGHT OF (HBO)

MONDAY, JULY 11

10:30 a.m. Star vs. The Forces of Evil (Disney XD)

TUESDAY, JULY 12

Difficult People (Hulu)

WEDNESDAY, JULY 13

8 p.m. Penn & Teller: Fool Us (CW)
9 p.m. Suits (USA)
10 p.m. THE A WORD (SundanceTV)
10 p.m. Mr. Robot (USA)

FRIDAY, JULY 15

East Los High (Hulu)
STRANGER THINGS (Netflix)

SUNDAY, JULY 17

9 p.m. Power (Starz)
10 p.m. Ballers (HBO)
10:30 p.m. VICE PRINCIPALS (HBO)

FRIDAY, JULY 22

BoJack Horseman (Netflix)

SATURDAY, JULY 23

10 p.m. Looking: The Movie (HBO)

SUNDAY, JULY 24

10 p.m. Survivor’s Remorse (Starz)

THURSDAY, JULY 28

10 p.m. Ripper Street (BBC America)

AUGUST
 

TUESDAY, AUGUST 2

8 p.m. Bachelor in Paradise (ABC)

MONDAY, AUGUST 8

8 p.m. Bachelor in Paradise (ABC) – Time Period Premiere

TUESDAY, AUGUST 9

9 p.m. Bachelor in Paradise: After Paradise (ABC)

FRIDAY, AUGUST 12

THE GET DOWN (Netflix)

SUNDAY, AUGUST 14

9 p.m. CHESAPEAKE SHORES (Hallmark)

FRIDAY, AUGUST 19

THE TICK (Amazon)

SUNDAY, AUGUST 21

9 p.m. Fear the Walking Dead (AMC)

MONDAY, AUGUST 22

8 p.m. WILD OATS (Lifetime)
10 p.m. Cheer Squad (Freeform)

TUESDAY, AUGUST 23

9 p.m. Halt and Catch Fire (AMC)
10 p.m. The Profit (CNBC)

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 24

10 p.m. GOMORRAH (SundanceTV)

SUNDAY, AUGUST 28

10 p.m. The Strain (FX)

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 31

10 p.m. You’re the Worst (FXX)