Winter/Spring 2016 TV Premiere Dates

midseason 2016 Premiere dates

2016 is right around the corner with lots of new and returning shows coming soon, which means it’s time for:

TV Equals’ Winter/Spring 2016 TV Premiere Dates List!!

As you know by now, we always try to keep all the information as up to date as possible and update when new dates are announced/changed, but if you notice any mistakes or if we missed anything do not hesitate to let us know in the comments section.

[Last Updated: April 11th]

Here are the Winter/Midseason 2016 TV shows premiere dates (New shows are in CAPS):

JANUARY
 

Teen Wolf Season 4 Cast Shot Photo Credit Jaimie Trueblood and MTV

FRIDAY, JANUARY 1

9 p.m. Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (PBS)

SUNDAY, JANUARY 3

8 p.m. Galavant (ABC)
8:30 p.m. COOPER BARRETT’S GUIDE TO SURVIVING LIFE (FOX)
9 p.m. Downton Abbey (PBS)
9:30 p.m. BORDERTOWN (FOX)

MONDAY, JANUARY 4

8 p.m. The Bachelor (ABC)
8 p.m. SUPERHUMAN (FOX)
8 p.m. SUPERSTORE (NBC)
8:30 p.m. TELENOVELA (NBC)
9 p.m. The Biggest Loser (NBC)
9 p.m. THE BREAKS (VH1)

TUESDAY, JANUARY 5

8 p.m. New Girl (FOX)
9 p.m. Teen Wolf (MTV)
9 p.m. Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX) – New Timeslot
9:30 p.m. The Grinder (FOX) – New Timeslot
10 p.m. PITCHED SLAPPED (Lifetime)
10 p.m. THE SHANNARA CHRONICLES (MTV)

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 6

8 p.m. American Idol (FOX) – Night One
8 p.m. 2 Broke Girls (CBS)
8:30 p.m. Mike & Molly (CBS)
10 p.m. American Crime (ABC)
10 p.m. It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia (FXX)
10:30 p.m. Man Seeking Woman (FXX)

THURSDAY, JANUARY 7

8 p.m. American Idol (FOX) – Night Two
8 p.m. MY DIET IS BETTER THAN YOURS (ABC)
9:30 p.m. ANGEL FROM HELL (CBS)
10 p.m. Beyond the Tank (ABC)
10 p.m. SHADES OF BLUE (NBC)

FRIDAY, JANUARY 8

8 p.m. Undercover Boss (CBS) – New Time Period

SUNDAY, JANUARY 10

9 p.m. Shameless (Showtime)
10 p.m. Live to Tell (History)

TUESDAY, JANUARY 12

8 p.m. Pretty Little Liars (ABC Family)
9 p.m. iZombie (CW)
9 p.m. SHADOWHUNTERS (ABC Family)

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 13

9 p.m. Face Off (Syfy)
9 p.m. SECOND CHANCE (FOX)
10 p.m. Younger (TV Land)
11 p.m. TEACHERS (TV Land)

THURSDAY, JANUARY 14

8 p.m. American Idol (FOX) – Regular Timeslot
10 p.m. COLONY (USA)

FRIDAY, JANUARY 15

9 p.m. Hell’s Kitchen (FOX)

SATURDAY, JANUARY 16

9 a.m. Sesame Street (HBO)

SUNDAY, JANUARY 17

9 p.m. ANGIE TRIBECA (TBS) – Season 1 Commercial-Free, 25-hour Marathon
10 p.m. BILLIONS (Showtime)
10 p.m. MERCY STREET (PBS)
10 p.m. The Royals (E!)

MONDAY, JANUARY 18

9 p.m. Hit The Floor (VH1)
9 p.m. WAR & PEACE (Lifetime/A&E/History)
11 p.m. Almost Royal (BBC America)

TUESDAY, JANUARY 19

8 p.m. The Flash (CW)
9 p.m. Marvel’s Agent Carter (ABC)

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 20

8 p.m. Arrow (CW)
9 p.m. Supernatural (CW)
10:30 p.m. TEACHERS (TV Land) – Regular Time Slot

THURSDAY, JANUARY 21

8 p.m. DC S LEGENDS OF TOMORROW (CW)
9 p.m. The 100 (CW)
10 p.m. BASKETS (FX)
10 p.m. LONDON SPY (BBC America)
10 p.m. Portlandia (IFC)

FRIDAY, JANUARY 22

Mad Dogs (Amazon)
11 p.m. Childrens Hospital (Adult Swim)

SATURDAY, JANUARY 23

9 p.m. Black Sails (Starz)
10 p.m. BEOWULF (Esquire)

SUNDAY, JANUARY 24

10 p.m. THE X-FILES (FOX) – Part One

MONDAY, JANUARY 25

8 p.m. Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (CW)
8 p.m. The Fosters (ABC Family)
8 p.m. THE X-FILES (FOX) – Part Two
8:30 p.m. ANGIE TRIBECA (TBS) – Season 2 Premiere
9 p.m. Jane the Virgin (CW)
9 p.m. LUCIFER (FOX)
9 p.m. THE MAGICIANS (Syfy)
9 p.m. RECOVERY ROAD (ABC Family)

TUESDAY, JANUARY 26

9 p.m. OUTSIDERS (WGN)

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 27

10 p.m. Suits (USA)

THURSDAY, JANUARY 28

8 p.m. YOU, ME AND THE APOCALYPSE (NBC)

FRIDAY, JANUARY 29

8 p.m. The Vampire Diaries (CW) – New Night
9 p.m. Grimm (NBC)
9 p.m. The Originals (CW) – New Night

SUNDAY, JANUARY 31

7 p.m. GREASE: LIVE (FOX)
Midnight The Venture Bros. (Adult Swim)

FEBRUARY
 

Rick - The Walking Dead

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 1

10 p.m. Lost Girl (Syfy)

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 2

10 p.m. AMERICAN CRIME STORY: THE PEOPLE VS. OJ SIMPSON (FX)

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 3

8 p.m. MADOFF (ABC)
8 p.m. Young & Hungry (ABC Family)
8:30 p.m. Baby Daddy (ABC Family)

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 4

8 p.m. Madoff (ABC)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 5

8 p.m. Sleepy Hollow (FOX) – New Timeslot
11 p.m. Vice (HBO)

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 11

10:30 p.m. THOSE WHO CAN’T (TruTV)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 12

8 p.m. The Amazing Race (CBS)

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 14

9 p.m. Brain Games (National Geographic Channel)
9 p.m. VINYL (HBO)
9 p.m. The Walking Dead (AMC)
11 p.m. Last Week Tonight (HBO)

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 15

11.22.63 (Hulu)
9 p.m. Major Crimes (TNT)
10 p.m. Better Call Saul (AMC)
11 p.m. Bitten (Syfy)

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 16

The New Yorker Presents (Amazon)
9 p.m. Rizzoli & Isles (TNT)

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 17

8 p.m. Survivor (CBS)

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 18

10 p.m. Vikings (History)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 19

LOVE (Netlfix)
9 p.m. Cesar 911 (Nat Geo WILD)
10 p.m. PET TALK (Nat Geo WILD)

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 21

10 p.m. Girls (HBO)
10:30 p.m. Togetherness (HBO)

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 25

10 p.m. PREY (BBC America)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 26

FULLER HOUSE (Netflix)

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 28

9 p.m. Brain Games (National Geographic)

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 29

8 p.m. Gotham (FOX)
10 p.m. Blindspot (NBC)

MARCH
 

ALISON PILL, RUPERT GRAVES, JOAN ALLEN, ZACH GILFORD, LIAM JAMES

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 2

8:30 p.m. THE REAL O’NEALS (ABC) – Sneak Preview
9:30 p.m. THE REAL O’NEALS (ABC) – Sneak Preview
10 p.m. HAP & LEONARD (SundanceTV)

THURSDAY, MARCH 3

9 p.m. THE FAMILY (ABC) – Sneak Preview

FRIDAY, MARCH 4

House of Cards (Netflix)

SUNDAY, MARCH 6

7 p.m. Bordertown (FOX) – New Timeslot
8 p.m. Once Upon a Time (ABC)
9 p.m. THE FAMILY (ABC) – Time Period Premiere
9:30 p.m. The Last Man on Earth (FOX)

MONDAY, MARCH 7

9 p.m. Bates Motel (A&E)
10 p.m. DAMIEN (A&E)

TUESDAY, MARCH 8

9 p.m. Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (ABC)
10 p.m. OF KINGS AND PROPHETS (ABC)
10 p.m. LITTLE BIG SHOTS (NBC) – Preview
10:30 p.m. The Carmichael Show (NBC) – Preview

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 9

10 p.m. THE INTERNET RUINED MY LIFE (Syfy)
10 p.m. UNDERGROUND (WGN)

FRIDAY, MARCH 11

Bosch (Amazon)
FLAKED (Netflix)

SATURDAY, MARCH 12

9:30 p.m. School of Rock (Nickelodeon)

SUNDAY, MARCH 13

9 p.m. AGATHA CHRISTIE’S AND THEN THERE WERE NONE – Night One
9 p.m. The Carmichael Show (NBC) – Regular Timeslot
11:30 p.m. Robot Chicken (Adult Swim)

MONDAY, MARCH 14

9 p.m. AGATHA CHRISTIE’S AND THEN THERE WERE NONE – Night Two

TUESDAY, MARCH 15

10 p.m. Awkward (MTV)
10 p.m. CROWDED (NBC) – Preview
10:30 p.m. Faking It (MTV)

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16

8 p.m. Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
10 p.m. The Americans (FX)
10 p.m. CRIMINAL MINDS: BEYOND BORDERS (CBS)
10 p.m. Nashville (ABC)

FRIDAY, MARCH 18

Marvel’s Daredevil (Netflix)

SUNDAY, MARCH 20

8 p.m. THE PASSION (FOX)
9:30 p.m. CROWDED (NBC) – Regular Timeslot
10 p.m. Elementary (CBS)

TUESDAY, MARCH 22

9 p.m. HEARTBEAT (NBC) – Preview
10 p.m. Stitchers (Freeform)

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 23

8 p.m. HEARTBEAT (NBC) – Regular Timeslot

THURSDAY, MARCH 24

10 p.m. THE CATCH (ABC)

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 30

THE PATH (Hulu)
10:30 p.m. The Soul Man (TV Land)

THURSDAY, MARCH 31

10 p.m. RUSH HOUR (CBS)

APRIL
 

Banshee We All Pay Eventually Season 3 Episode 10 04

FRIDAY, APRIL 1

THE RANCH (Netflix)
10 p.m. Banshee (Cinemax)
10 p.m. WYNONNA EARP (Syfy)

SUNDAY, APRIL 3

8 p.m. Call the Midwife (PBS)
9 p.m. Grantchester (PBS)
10 p.m. Mr. Selfridge (PBS)

THURSDAY, APRIL 7

8:30 p.m. THE ODD COUPLE (CBS)

FRIDAY, APRIL 8

Catastrophe (Amazon)

SATURDAY, APRIL 9

9 p.m. Outlander (Starz)

SUNDAY, APRIL 10

8 pm. THE GIRLFRIEND EXPERIENCE (Starz)
9 p.m. House of Lies (Showtime)
9 p.m. Fear the Walking Dead (AMC)
9:30 p.m. DICE (Showtime)

MONDAY, APRIL 11

9 p.m. THE DETOUR (tbs)
10 p.m. HUNTERS (Syfy)

TUESDAY, APRIL 12

The Mindy Project (Hulu)

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 13

10 p.m. THE LAST PANTHERS (SundanceTV)

THURSDAY, APRIL 14

8 p.m. Bones (FOX)
9 p.m. AMERICAN GRIT (FOX)
10 p.m. GAME OF SILENCE (NBC)
10 p.m. Orphan Black (BBC America)

FRIDAY, APRIL 15

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

SATURDAY, APRIL 16

8 p.m. HEAR MY SONG (CBS) – TV Movie

TUESDAY, APRIL 17

11:45 p.m. Mike Tyson Mysteries (Adult Swim)
Midnight Mr. Pickles (Adult Swim)

MONDAY, APRIL 18

9 p.m. 12 Monkeys (Syfy)
9 p.m. Hotel Impossible (Travel Channel)

TUESDAY, APRIL 19

9 p.m. CONTAINMENT (CW)
10 p.m. THE NIGHT MANAGER (AMC)

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 20

Deadbeat (Hulu)

SUNDAY, APRIL 24

8 p.m. REBELLION (SundanceTV) – Part One
9 p.m. Game of Thrones (HBO)
10 p.m. Silicon Valley (HBO)
10:30 p.m. Veep (HBO)

MONDAY, APRIL 25

8 p.m. Mike & Molly (CBS)
8 p.m. Reign (CW)
9 p.m. REBELLION (SundanceTV) – Part Two
10 p.m. Turn: Washington’s Spies (AMC)

TUESDAY, APRIL 26

9 p.m. REBELLION (SundanceTV) – Part Three

MAY
 

SUNDAY, MAY 1

10 p.m. Penny Dreadful (Showtime)

MONDAY, MAY 2

9 p.m. HOUDINI & DOYLE (FOX)
9:30 p.m. THE ODD COUPLE (CBS) – New Time Period, in addition to Thursdays

TUESDAY, MAY 3

10 p.m. Person of Interest (CBS)

THURSDAY, MAY 5

MARSEILLE (Netflix)

FRIDAY, MAY 6

Grace and Frankie (Netflix)
MARSEILLE (Netflix)

MONDAY, MAY 9

10 p.m. Person of Interest (CBS) – New Time Period, in addition to Tuesdays

SUNDAY, MAY 15

9 p.m. Undercover Boss (CBS)

TUESDAY, MAY 17

9 p.m. COUPLED (FOX)

SATURDAY, MAY 21

8 p.m. ALL THE WAY (HBO) – HBO Film

SUNDAY, MAY 22

10 p.m. PREACHER (AMC)

WEDNESDAY, MAY 25

9 p.m. Wayward Pines (FOX)

FRIDAY, MAY 27

Bloodline (Netflix)
Chef’s Table (Netflix)

MONDAY, MAY 30

9 p.m. THE DRESSER (Starz) – TV Movie
9 p.m. ROOTS (History) – Night One
10 p.m. Scream (MTV)

TUESDAY, MAY 31

Powers (Amazon)
9 p.m. Project Runway All Stars (Lifetime)
9 p.m. ROOTS (History) – Night Two
10 p.m. FEED THE BEAST (AMC)

  • ptjackson

    This list is so very helpful! Thanks so much for taking the time to do it!

    • You’re very welcome!! Happy it helps 🙂 There are already some more shows that need to be added 🙂

      • ptjackson

        LOL…. not surprising! And, I just read about some shows that are changing nights in March – yikes!