Summer 2014 TV Premiere Dates

summer 2014 tv premiere dates

All shows are ending their season and that can only mean one thing: Summer is here! And that means it’s time for TV Equals’ Summer 2014 TV Premiere Dates list!!

As always we will try to keep all the information as up to date as possible and update when new dates are announced/changed, but if you notice any mistakes or if we missed anything do not hesitate to let us know in the comment section.

[Last Updated: August 5th]

Here are the Summer 2014 TV shows premiere dates (New shows are in CAPS):

MAY
 

motive abc cast

WEDNESDAY, MAY 21

10 p.m. MOTIVE (ABC)

THURSDAY, MAY 22

8 p.m. LABYRINTH (CW) – Night One
9 p.m. GANG RELATED (FOX)

FRIDAY, MAY 23

8 p.m. LABYRINTH (CW) – Night Two

SUNDAY, MAY 25

9 p.m. THE NORMAL HEART (HBO)

MONDAY, MAY 26

8 p.m. The Bachelorette (ABC) – Time Period Premiere

TUESDAY, MAY 27

8 p.m. Extreme Weight Loss (ABC)
8 p.m. I WANNA MARRY “HARRY” (FOX)
10 p.m. THE NIGHT SHIFT (NBC)

WEDNESDAY, MAY 28

8 p.m. So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
10 p.m. Rogue (DIRECTV’s Audience Network)

THURSDAY, MAY 29

9 p.m. UNDATEABLE (NBC)

FRIDAY, MAY 30

10 p.m. CROSSBONES (NBC)

SATURDAY, MAY 31

8 p.m. Bet On Your Baby (ABC)

JUNE
 

Falling Skies

SUNDAY, JUNE 1

10 p.m. HALT AND CATCH FIRE (AMC)

MONDAY, JUNE 2

9 p.m. Beauty and the Beast (CW)
10 p.m. Longmire (A&E)
10 p.m. Mistresses (ABC)

TUESDAY, JUNE 3

8 p.m. FAMOUS IN 12 (CW)
9 p.m. Top Gear (History)

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 4

10:30 p.m. JENNIFER FALLS (TV Land)

FRIDAY, JUNE 6

Orange Is The New Black (Netflix)

SATURDAY, JUNE 7

9 p.m. POWER (Starz)

MONDAY, JUNE 9

9 p.m. Major Crimes (TNT)
10 p.m. MURDER IN THE FIRST (TNT)

TUESDAY, JUNE 10

8 p.m. Pretty Little Liars (ABC Family)
9 p.m. CHASING LIFE (ABC Family)
9 p.m. Royal Pains (USA)

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 11

9 p.m. Suits (USA)
10 p.m. Graceland (USA)

SUNDAY, JUNE 15

Rev (Hulu)
9 p.m. MASTERPIECE MYSTERY! THE ESCAPE ARTIST (PBS)

MONDAY, JUNE 16

8 p.m. Switched at Birth (ABC Family)
9 p.m. The Fosters (ABC Family)

TUESDAY, JUNE 17

9 p.m. Rizzoli & Isles (TNT)
10 p.m. Perception (TNT)

THURSDAY, JUNE 19

8 p.m. Defiance (Syfy)
8 p.m. THE QUEST (ABC)
9 p.m. DOMINION (Syfy)
9 p.m. Rectify (SundanceTV)
9 p.m. Rookie Blue (ABC)

FRIDAY, JUNE 20

8 p.m. Cold Justice (TNT)

SUNDAY, JUNE 22

7 p.m. Wipeout (ABC) – 2-hour Premiere
9 p.m. THE LAST SHIP (TNT)
9 p.m. THE MUSKETEERS (BBC America)
9 p.m. RISING STAR (ABC)
9 p.m. True Blood (HBO)
10 p.m. Falling Skies (TNT)

MONDAY, JUNE 23

10 p.m. Teen Wolf (MTV)

TUESDAY, JUNE 24

10 p.m. Covert Affairs (USA)
10 p.m. NY Med (ABC)
10 p.m. TYRANT (FX)

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 25

8 p.m. YOUNG & HUNGRY (ABC Family)
8:30 p.m. MYSTERY GIRLS (ABC Family)
9 p.m. Love Thy Neighbor (OWN)
10 p.m. TAXI BROOKLYN (NBC)
10 p.m. Wilfred (FXX)

SUNDAY, JUNE 29

8 p.m. Last Tango in Halifax (PBS)
8 p.m. Wipeout (ABC) – Regular Time Period
9 p.m. MASTERPIECE MYSTERY! Endeavour (PBS)
9 p.m. RECKLESS (CBS)
10 p.m. THE LEFTOVERS (HBO)
10 p.m. Unforgettable (CBS)
10:30 p.m. VICIOUS (PBS)

MONDAY, JUNE 30

10 p.m. Under the Dome (CBS)

JULY
 

Witches of East End

TUESDAY, JULY 1

10 p.m. Drunk History (Comedy Central)
10:30 p.m. Nathan For You (Comedy Central)

SUNDAY, JULY 6

9 p.m. Witches of East End (Lifetime)

TUESDAY, JULY 8

10 p.m. FINDING CARTER (MTV)

WEDNESDAY, JULY 9

East Los High (Hulu)
9 p.m. EXTANT (CBS)
10 p.m. The Bridge (FX)

THURSDAY, JULY 10

9 p.m. WELCOME TO SWEDEN (NBC)
9:30 p.m. WORKING THE ENGELS (NBC)
10 p.m. Ridiculousness (MTV)
10:30 p.m. SNACK ATTACK (MTV)

FRIDAY, JULY 11

Helmock Grove (Netflix)
10 p.m. THE ALMIGHTY JOHNSONS (Syfy)

SUNDAY, JULY 13

9 p.m. Ray Donovan (Showtime)
10 p.m. Masters of Sex (Showtime)
10 p.m. THE STRAIN (FX)

MONDAY, JULY 14

8:30 p.m. BACKPACKERS (CW)

TUESDAY, JULY 15

HOTWIVES OF ORLANDO (Hulu)

WEDNESDAY, JULY 16

9 p.m. THE DIVIDE (WE tv) – Two-hour Premiere

THURSDAY, JULY 17

9 p.m. RUSH (USA)
10 p.m. MARRIED (FX)
10 p.m. SATISFACTION (USA)
10:30 p.m. YOU’RE THE WORST (FX)

SATURDAY, JULY 19

8 p.m. Cedar Cove (Hallmark Channel)

SUNDAY, JULY 20

10 p.m. THE LOTTERY (Lifetime)

MONDAY, JULY 21

9 p.m. Hotel Hell (FOX)

TUESDAY, JULY 22

8 p.m. FOOD FIGHTERS (NBC)
9 p.m. Face Off (Syfy)

WEDNESDAY, JULY 23

10 p.m. THE DIVIDE (WE tv) – Regular Time Slot

SATURDAY, JULY 26

9 p.m. Phineas and Ferb: Star Wars (Disney Channel)

SUNDAY, JULY 27

9 p.m. MASTERPIECE MYSTERY! Poirot (PBS)
10 p.m. MANHATTAN (WGN)

WEDNESDAY, JULY 30

8 p.m. PENN & TELLER: FOOL US (CW)

THURSDAY, JULY 31

10 p.m. THE HONORABLE WOMAN (SundanceTV)

AUGUST
 

Outlander Starz

FRIDAY, AUGUST 1

The Killing (Netflix)
8 p.m. MASTERS OF ILLUSION (CW)
9 p.m. Gravity Falls (Disney Channel) – Subsequent episode will debut on Disney XD

SATURDAY, AUGUST 2

9 p.m. Hell on Wheels (AMC)

MONDAY, AUGUST 4

The Awesomes (Hulu)
8 p.m. BACHELOR IN PARADISE (ABC)
10 p.m. PARTNERS (FX)

THURSDAY, AUGUST 7

Quickdraw (Hulu)
10 p.m. GARFUNKEL AND OATES (IFC)
11 p.m. BLACK JESUS (Adult Swim)
11 p.m. MORGAN SPURLOCK’S 7 DEADLY SINS (Showtime)

FRIDAY, AUGUST 8

10 p.m. THE KNICK (Cinemax)
10 p.m. JONAH FROM TONGA (HBO)
10 p.m. Please Like Me (Pivot)
10:30 p.m. HUMAN RESOURCES (Pivot)

SATURDAY, AUGUST 9

9 p.m. OUTLANDER (Starz)

MONDAY, AUGUST 11

11 p.m. THE APPROVAL MATRIX (SundanceTV)

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 13

9 p.m. LEGENDS (TNT)
10 p.m. Franklin & Bash (TNT)

SUNDAY, AUGUST 17

8 p.m. ET MY BOY JACK (Ovation)

MONDAY, AUGUST 18

9 p.m. America’s Next Top Model (CW)
9 p.m. Dallas (TNT)

TUESDAY, AUGUST 19

10 p.m. A Young Doctor’s Notebook & Other Stories (Ovation)
10 p.m. WIZARD WARS (Syfy)

FRIDAY, AUGUST 22

BOJACK (Netflix)

SATURDAY, AUGUST 23

8 p.m. ET Doctor Who (BBC America)
10 p.m. INTRUDERS (BBC America)

SUNDAY, AUGUST 24

9 p.m. MASTERPIECE: BREATHLESS (PBS)