Winter 2012 TV Shows Premiere Dates

winter 2012 TV premiere dates
The Holidays are almost here and the new year is right around the corner, which means it’s time to update your calendars with the brand new Winter 2012 premieres dates of all your favorite returning and new TV shows.

You know the drill, things can change but we’ll keep this list as up to date as possible, and also feel free to let us know if we missed anything in the comments and we’ll make sure to update it.

[Last Updated: March 25th, 2012]

Here are the Winter 2012 TV shows premiere dates (New shows are in CAPS – Except for NCIS, CSI, CSI:NY):

JANUARY
 

SUNDAY, JANUARY 1

10 p.m. ANGRY BOYS (HBO)

MONDAY, JANUARY 2

8 p.m. The Bachelor (ABC)
8 p.m. How I Met Your Mother (CBS)
8 p.m. Pretty Little Liars (ABC Family)
8:30 p.m. 2 Broke Girls (CBS)
9 p.m. The Lying Game (ABC Family)
9 p.m. Two and a Half Men (CBS)
9:30 p.m. Mike & Molly (CBS)
10 p.m. Hawaii Five-0 (CBS)
10 p.m. IT’S A BRAD, BRAD WORLD (Bravo)

TUESDAY, JANUARY 3

8 p.m. The Biggest Loser (NBC)
8 p.m. Last Man Standing (ABC)
8 p.m. NCIS (CBS)
8 p.m. Switched at Birth (ABC Family)
8:30 p.m. WORK IT (ABC)
9 p.m. CELEBRITY WIFE SWAP (ABC)
9 p.m. JANE BY DESIGN (ABC Family)
9 p.m. NCIS: Los Angeles
10 p.m. Body of Proof (ABC)
10 p.m. JAMIE’S AMERICAN ROAD TRIP (BBC America)
10 p.m. Parenthood (NBC) – Through Feb. 28
10 p.m. Unforgettable (CBS)

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 4

8 p.m. The Middle (ABC)
8:30 p.m. Suburgatory (ABC)
9 p.m. Mobbed (FOX)
9 p.m. Modern Family (ABC)
9:30 p.m. Happy Endings (ABC)
10 p.m. Revenge (ABC)

THURSDAY, JANUARY 5

8 p.m. The Vampire Diaries (CW)
8 p.m. Wipeout (ABC)
9 p.m. Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)
9 p.m. Project Runway All Stars (Lifetime)
9 p.m. The Secret Circle (CW)
10 p.m. Private Practice (ABC)

FRIDAY, JANUARY 6

8 p.m. A Gifted Man (CBS) – Moves to 9pm Feb. 17
8 p.m. Nikita (CW)
8 p.m. Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Cartoon Network)
8:30 p.m. Generator Rex (Cartoon Network)
9 p.m. CSI: NY (CBS)
9 p.m. Supernatural (CW)
10 p.m. Blue Bloods (CBS)
10 p.m. Merlin (Syfy)

SUNDAY, JANUARY 8

8 p.m. Once Upon a Time (ABC)
8 p.m. The Simpsons (FOX)
8:30 p.m. The Cleveland Show (FOX)
9 p.m. Desperate Housewives (ABC)
9 p.m. Downton Abbey (PBS)
9 p.m. Family Guy (FOX)
9 p.m. THE FIRM (NBC) – Two-hour premiere then moves to regular Thursday time period
9 p.m. The Good Wife (CBS)
9 p.m. Shameless (Showtime)
9:30 p.m. American Dad (FOX)
10 p.m. Absolutely Fabulous 20th Anniversary Special (BBC America)
10 p.m. CSI: Miami (CBS)
10 p.m. HOUSE OF LIES (Showtime)
10 p.m. Pan Am (ABC)
10:30 p.m. Californication (Showtime)

MONDAY, JANUARY 9

10 p.m. Castle (ABC)

TUESDAY, JANUARY 10

9 p.m. Dance Moms (Lifetime)
9 p.m. SHIPPING WARS (A&E)
10 p.m. 24 HOUR CATWALK (Lifetime)
10 p.m. Tabatha Takes Over (Bravo)

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 11

8 p.m. NINJAGO (Cartoon Network)
8 p.m. One Tree Hill (CW)
8 p.m. Whitney (NBC)
8:30 p.m. ARE YOU THERE, CHELSEA? (NBC)
9 p.m. Ghost Hunters (Syfy)
10 p.m. Face Off (Syfy)
10 p.m. Law & Order: SVU (NBC)

THURSDAY, JANUARY 12

8 p.m. 30 Rock (NBC)
8 p.m. The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
8:30 p.m. Parks and Recreation (NBC)
8:30 p.m. ROB! (CBS)
9 p.m. THE FINDER (FOX)
9 p.m. The Office (NBC)
9 p.m. Person of Interest (CBS)
9:30 p.m. Up All Night (NBC)
10 p.m. THE FIRM (NBC) – Time period premiere
10 p.m. The Mentalist (CBS)

FRIDAY, JANUARY 13

8 p.m. FRENEMIES (Disney Channel) – Original Movie
8 p.m. Kitchen Nightmares (FOX)
9 p.m. Fringe (FOX)
9 p.m. Grimm (NBC)

SATURDAY, JANUARY 14

9 p.m. THE FADES (BBC America)
10 p.m. THE NERDIST (BBC America)

SUNDAY, JANUARY 15

8 p.m. Undercover Boss (CBS)
8:30 p.m. NAPOLEON DYNAMITE (FOX)
9:30 p.m. NAPOLEON DYNAMITE (FOX) – Special Time

MONDAY, JANUARY 16

8 p.m. ALCATRAZ (FOX)
8 p.m. Gossip Girl (CW)
9 p.m. Being Human (Syfy)
10 p.m. LOST GIRL (Syfy)

TUESDAY, JANUARY 17

8 p.m. 90210 (CW)
8 p.m. Glee (FOX)
9 p.m. New Girl (FOX)
9 p.m. REMODELED (CW)
9:30 p.m. Raising Hope (FOX)
10 p.m. Justified (FX)
10 p.m. Southland (TNT)
10 p.m. White Collar (USA)

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 18

8 p.m. American Idol (FOX)
9 p.m. Criminal Minds (CBS)
10 p.m. CSI (CBS)
10 p.m. Mistresses (BBC America)
10 p.m. Royal Pains (USA)

THURSDAY, JANUARY 19

10 p.m. Archer (FX)
10:30 p.m. UNSUPERVISED (FX)

FRIDAY, JANUARY 20

8 p.m. Shark Tank (ABC)
9:30 p.m. ON FREDDIE ROACH (HBO)

MONDAY, JANUARY 23

8 p.m. House (FOX)
9 p.m. ALCATRAZ (FOX) – Time period premiere
9 p.m. Hart of Dixie (CW)

TUESDAY, JANUARY 24

8 p.m. LEVEL UP (Cartoon Network)
8:30 p.m. The Looney Tunes Show (Cartoon Network)

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 25

9 p.m. TOUCH (FOX) – Special Preview

FRIDAY, JANUARY 27

10 p.m. Spartacus: Vengeance (Starz)

SUNDAY, JANUARY 29

7:30 p.m. The Cleveland Show (FOX) – New time period
9 p.m. LUCK (HBO)

TUESDAY, JANUARY 31

9 p.m. Ringer (CW)
10 p.m. Tosh. 0 (Comedy Central)
10:30 p.m. KEY & PEELE (Comedy Central)

FEBRUARY
 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 2

11 p.m. I JUST WANT MY PANTS BACK (MTV)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 3

8 p.m. Who Do You Think You Are? (NBC)

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 5

8 p.m. The Voice (NBC)

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 6

8 p.m. The Voice (NBC) – Series Resumes
10 p.m. SMASH (NBC)

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 7

9 p.m. The Real Housewives of Orange County (Bravo)
9 p.m. THE RIVER (ABC)

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 8

9 p.m. Rock Center with Brian Williams (NBC)

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 12

9 p.m. The Walking Dead (AMC)
10 p.m. COMIC BOOK MEN (AMC)
Midnight Talking Dead (AMC)

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 14

8:30 p.m. Cougar Town (ABC)

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 15

8 p.m. Survivor: One World (CBS)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 17

8 p.m. Undercover Boss (CBS) – New time period
9 p.m. A Gifted Man (CBS) – New time period

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 19

8 p.m. The Amazing Race (CBS) – 20th Edition
9 p.m. The Celebrity Apprentice (NBC)
10 p.m. LIFE’S TOO SHORT (HBO)
10:30 p.m. Eastbound & Down (HBO)

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 22

9 p.m. Ghost Hunters International (Syfy)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 25

9 p.m. Being Human (BBC America)

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 29

9 p.m. America’s Next Top Model (CW)
10 p.m. Psych (USA)

MARCH
 

touch fox kiefer sutherland

THURSDAY, MARCH 1

10 p.m. AWAKE (NBC)

THURSDAY, MARCH 3

10:30 a.m. Young Justice (Cartoon Network)
8 p.m. Q’VIVA! THE CHOSEN (FOX)

SUNDAY, MARCH 4

9 p.m. Army Wives (Lifetime)
10 p.m. Breakout Kings (A&E)
10 p.m. Coming Home (Lifetime)
10 p.m GCB (ABC)

TUESDAY, MARCH 6

8:30 p.m. I Hate My Teenage Daughter (FOX)
9:30 p.m. Breaking In (FOX)

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 7

10:30 p.m. Happily Divorced (TV Land)

SATURDAY, MARCH 10

9 p.m. GAME CHANGE (HBO) – Movie

SUNDAY, MARCH 11

8 p.m. Harry’s Law (NBC)
8:30 p.m. Bob’s Burgers (FOX)

TUESDAY, MARCH 13

9 p.m. FASHION STAR (NBC)

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 14

10 p.m. South Park (Comedy Central)
10:30 p.m. Ugly Americans (Comedy Central)
11 p.m. MONSTER MAN (Syfy)

THURSDAY, MARCH 15

8 p.m. Community (NBC)
8 p.m. MISSING (ABC)

FRIDAY, MARCH 16

9 p.m. Fairly Legal (USA)
10 p.m. In Plain Sight (USA)

SATURDAY, MARCH 17

9 p.m. Saturday Original Movie Leprechaun’s Revenge (Syfy)

MONDAY, MARCH 19

8 p.m. Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

TUESDAY, MARCH 20

10 p.m. FASHION STAR (NBC) – Regular time period

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 21

9 p.m. BENT (NBC)

THURSDAY, MARCH 22

9 p.m. TOUCH (FOX)

SUNDAY, MARCH 25

9 p.m. Mad Men (AMC) – Moves to regular 10p.m. slot on Sunday April 1

MONDAY, MARCH 26

8 p.m. The Secret Life of the American Teenager (ABC Family)
9 p.m. Make It or Break It (ABC Family)

TUESDAY, MARCH 27

9 p.m. Dancing with the Stars the Results Show (ABC)

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 28

10 p.m. Whitechapel (BBC America)

THURSDAY, MARCH 29

8:30 p.m. Rules of Engagement (CBS)
10 p.m. Punk’d (MTV)

SATURDAY, MARCH 31

8:30 a.m. Thundercats (Cartoon Network)

APRIL
 

SUNDAY, APRIL 1

8 p.m. The Killing (AMC) – Moves to regular 9p.m. timeslot on April 8
9 p.m. Game of Thrones (HBO)

MONDAY, APRIL 2

7:30 p.m. Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)
8 p.m. Bones (FOX)

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 4

8 p.m. BETTY WHITE’S OFF THEIR ROCKERS (NBC)
8:30 p.m. BEST FRIENDS FOREVER (NBC)

THURSDAY, APRIL 5

10 p.m. SCANDAL (ABC)

FRIDAY, APRIL 6

10 p.m. MAGIC CITY (Starz)

SUNDAY, APRIL 8

9 p.m. Nurse Jackie (Showtime)
9:30 p.m. The Big C (Showtime)
10 p.m. The Borgias (Showtime)

TUESDAY, APRIL 10

8 p.m. Glee (FOX)
10 p.m. DREAM MACHINES (Syfy)

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 11

9 p.m. Ghost Hunters (Syfy)
9:30 p.m. DON’T TRUST THE B—- IN APARTMENT 23 (ABC)

THURSDAY, APRIL 12

Midnight Eagleheart (Adult Swim)

SATURDAY, APRIL 14

11 a.m. THE LEGEND OF KORRA (Nickelodeon)

SUNDAY, APRIL 15

10:30 p.m. GIRLS (HBO)

MONDAY, APRIL 16

9 p.m. Eureka (Syfy)
10 p.m. Lost Girl (Syfy)

TUESDAY, APRIL 17

9 p.m. Fact or Faked: Paranormal Files (Syfy)

FRIDAY, APRIL 20

9 p.m. The Ricky Gervais Show (HBO)

SUNDAY, APRIL 22

10 p.m. VEEP (HBO)

TUESDAY, APRIL 24

9 p.m. THE L.A. COMPLEX (CW)

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 25

10 p.m. TOTAL BLACKOUT (Syfy)