61st Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations (2009)

61st Primetime Emmy Awards

The 61st Primetime Emmy Awards nominations have just been announced this morning.

Here are some of the nominations highlights (you can see the full list of nominees on the official website):

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper – The Big Bang Theory

Jemaine Clement as Jemaine- Flight Of The Conchords

Tony Shalhoub as Adrian Monk – Monk

Steve Carell as Michael Scott – The Office

Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy – 30 Rock

Charlie Sheen as Charlie Harper – Two And A Half Men

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

Bryan Cranston as Walter White – Breaking Bad

Michael C. Hall as Dexter Morgan – Dexter

Hugh Laurie as Dr. Gregory House – House

Gabriel Byrne as Paul – In Treatment

Jon Hamm as Don Draper – Mad Men

Simon Baker as Patrick Jane – The Mentalist

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Kevin Kline as Cyrano de Bergerac – Cyrano de Bergerac (Great Performances) • PBS

Brendan Gleeson as Winston Churchill – Into The Storm • HBO

Sir Ian McKellen as King Lear – King Lear (Great Performances) • PBS

Kevin Bacon as LtCol Mike Strobl – Taking Chance • HBO

Kiefer Sutherland as Jack Bauer – 24: Redemption • FOX

Kenneth Branagh as Kurt Wallander – Wallander: One Step Behind • PBS

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Christine – The New Adventures Of Old Christine

Christina Applegate as Samantha Newly – Samantha Who?

Sarah Silverman as Sarah Silverman – The Sarah Silverman Program

Tina Fey as Liz Lemon – 30 Rock

Toni Collette as Tara Gregson – United States Of Tara

Mary-Louise Parker as Nancy Botwin – Weeds

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

Sally Field as Nora Walker – Brothers & Sisters

Kyra Sedgwick as Brenda Leigh Johnson – The Closer

Glenn Close as Patty Hewes – Damages

Mariska Hargitay as Detective Olivia Benson – Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olson – Mad Men

Holly Hunter as Grace Hanadarko – Saving Grace

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Chandra Wilson as Yvonne – Accidental Friendship • Hallmark Channel

Shirley MacLaine as Coco Chanel – Coco Chanel • Lifetime

Drew Barrymore as Little Edie – Grey Gardens • HBO

Jessica Lange as Big Edie – Grey Gardens • HBO

Sigourney Weaver as Mary Griffith – Prayers For Bobby • Lifetime

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Kevin Dillon as Johnny Drama – Entourage

Neil Patrick Harris as Barney Stinson – How I Met Your Mother

Rainn Wilson as Dwight Schrute – The Office

Tracy Morgan as Tracy Jordan – 30 Rock

Jack McBrayer as Kenneth Parcell – 30 Rock

Jon Cryer as Alan Harper – Two And A Half Men

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

William Shatner as Denny Crane – Boston Legal

Christian Clemenson as Jerry Espenson – Boston Legal

Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman – Breaking Bad

William Hurt as Daniel Purcell – Damages

Michael Emerson as Ben Linus – Lost

John Slattery as Roger Sterling – Mad Men

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Ken Howard as Phelan Beale – Grey Gardens • HBO

Len Cariou as Franklin D. Roosevelt – Into The Storm • HBO

Bob Newhart as Judson – The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice • TNT

Tom Courtenay as Mr. Dorrit – Little Dorrit • PBS

Andy Serkis as Rigaud – Little Dorrit • PBS

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Kristin Chenoweth as Olive Snook – Pushing Daisies

Amy Poehler as Various Characters – Saturday Night Live

Kristin Wiig as Various Characters – Saturday Night Live

Jane Krakowski as Jenna Maroney – 30 Rock

Vanessa Williams as Wilhelmina Slater – Ugly Betty

Elizabeth Perkins as Celia Hodes – Weeds

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Rose Byrne as Ellen Parsons – Damages

Sandra Oh as Dr. Christina Yang – Grey’s Anatomy

Chandra Wilson as Dr. Miranda Bailey – Grey’s Anatomy

Dianne Wiest as Gina – In Treatment

Hope Davis as Mia – In Treatment

Cherry Jones as President Allison Taylor – 24

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

Marcia Gay Harden as Janina – The Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) • CBS

Jeanne Tripplehorn as Jackie O. – Grey Gardens • HBO

Shohreh Aghdashloo as Sajida – House Of Saddam • HBO

Janet McTeer as Clementine Churchill – Into The Storm • HBO

Cicely Tyson as Pearl – Relative Stranger • Hallmark Channel

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

Beau Bridges as Eli Boggs – Desperate Housewives • The Best Thing That Ever Could Have Happened • ABC

Justin Timberlake as Various Characters – Saturday Night Live • Host: Justin Timberlake • NBC

Steve Martin as Gavin Volure – 30 Rock • Gavin Volure • NBC

Jon Hamm as Dr. Drew Baird – 30 Rock • The Bubble • NBC

Alan Alda as Milton Greene – 30 Rock • Mamma Mia • NBC

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

Edward Asner as Abraham Klein – CSI: NY • Yahrzeit • CBS

Ted Danson as Arthur Frobisher – Damages • They Had to Tweeze That Out of My Kidney • FX Networks

Jimmy Smits as Miguel Prado – Dexter • Go Your Own Way • Showtime

Ernest Borgnine as Paul Manning – ER • And In The End • NBC

Michael J. Fox as Dwight – Rescue Me • Sheila • FX Networks

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

Christine Baranski as Beverly Hofstadter – The Big Bang Theory • The Maternal Capacitance • CBS

Gena Rowlands as Marge – Monk • Mr. Monk And The Lady Next Door • USA

Betty White as Crazy Witch Lady- My Name Is Earl • Witch Lady • NBC

Tina Fey as Governor Sarah Palin (Spoof) – Saturday Night Live • Presidential Bash 2008 • NBC

Jennifer Aniston as Claire – 30 Rock • The One With The Cast Of ‘Night Court’ • NBC

Elaine Stritch as Colleen Donaghy – 30 Rock • Christmas Special • NBC

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

Sharon Lawrence as Robbie Stevens – Grey’s Anatomy • No Good At Saying Sorry (One More Chance) • ABC

Ellen Burstyn as Bernadette Stabler – Law & Order: Special Victims Unit • Swing • NBC

Brenda Blethyn as Linnie Malcolm/Caroline Cantwell – Law & Order: Special Victims Unit • Persona • NBC

Carol Burnett as Bridget “Birdie” Sulloway – Law & Order: Special Victims Unit • Ballerina • NBC

CCH Pounder as Mrs. Curtin – The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency • The Boy With The African Heart • HBO

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

Phil Keoghan, Host – The Amazing Race

Ryan Seacrest, Host – American Idol

Tom Bergeron, Host – Dancing With The Stars

Heidi Klum, Host – Project Runway

Jeff Probst, Host – Survivor

Tom Colicchio, Co-Host – Top Chef

Outstanding Comedy Series

Entourage • HBO

Family Guy • FOX

Flight Of The Conchords • HBO

How I Met Your Mother • CBS

The Office • NBC

30 Rock • NBC

Weeds • Showtime

Outstanding Drama Series

Big Love • HBO

Breaking Bad • AMC

Damages • FX Networks

Dexter • Showtime

House • FOX

Lost • ABC

Mad Men • AMC

Outstanding Miniseries

Generation Kill • HBO

Little Dorrit • PBS

Outstanding Made For Television Movie

Coco Chanel • Lifetime

Grey Gardens • HBO

Into The Storm • HBO

Prayers For Bobby • Lifetime

Taking Chance • HBO

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series

The Colbert Report • Comedy Central

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central

Late Show With David Letterman • CBS

Real Time With Bill Maher • HBO

Saturday Night Live • NBC

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special

Chris Rock – Kill The Messenger • HBO

Kathy Griffin: She’ll Cut A Bitch • Bravo

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS

Ricky Gervais: Out Of England – The Stand-Up Special • HBO

Will Ferrell: You’re Welcome America. A Final Night With George W. Bush • HBO

Outstanding Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow • PBS

Dirty Jobs • Discovery Channel

Dog Whisperer • NGC

Intervention • A&E

Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List • Bravo

MythBusters • Discovery Channel

Outstanding Reality – Competition Program

The Amazing Race • CBS

American Idol • FOX

Dancing With The Stars • ABC

Project Runway • Bravo

Top Chef • Bravo

Outstanding Animated Program (for programming less than one hour)

American Dad • Sixteen-Hundred Candles • FOX

Robot Chicken • Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II • Cartoon Network

The Simpsons • Gone Maggie Gone • FOX

South Park • Margaritaville • Comedy Central

Outstanding Choreography

Rob Ashford, Choreographer – 81st Annual Academy Awards • Musicals Are Back • ABC

Julianne Hough, Choreographer – Dancing With The Stars • Jive / Great Balls of Fire • ABC

Tabitha and Napoleon D’umo, Choreographer – So You Think You Can Dance • Bleeding Love • FOX

Mia Michaels, Choreographer – So You Think You Can Dance • Mercy • FOX

Tyce Diorio, Choreographer – So You Think You Can Dance • Adam and Eve / Silence • FOX

Dmitry Chaplin, Choreographer – So You Think You Can Dance • A Los Amigos • FOX