59TH PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS NOMINEES ARE…

The 59TH PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS NOMINEES were announced this morning. Here are some of the major nominations below. One thing I’d like to say is that some of my favorite shows never get nominated and year after year, the same shows get nominated over and over again, to the point that sometimes it’s a pretty boring process. But this year, I really thought Friday Night Lights would make the cut. Why you might ask, well because I thought it was exactly in the vein of what the Emmy Awards are about. Obviously I was wrong, and I am really sad that Friday Night Lights will not get the recognition it deserves. Oh yeah, and I have given up on shows like Battlestar Galactica, Eureka, really all the Sci-Fi shows, Veronica Mars, and more of my favorites, getting nominated.
I am however excited about The Office, Lost, Heroes, Grey’s Anatomy, House, Ugly Betty nominations.

Results on September 16th 2007.

Here are the nominees:

Outstanding Drama Series

“Boston Legal” – ABC
“Grey’s Anatomy” – ABC
“Heroes” – NBC
“House” – Fox
“The Sopranos” – HBO

Outstanding Comedy Series

“30 Rock” – NBC
“Entourage” – HBO
“The Office” – NBC
“Two And A Half Men” – CBS
“Ugly Betty” – ABC

Outstanding Made For Television Movie

“Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee” – HBO
“Inside The Twin Towers” – Discovery Channel
“Longford” – HBO
“The Ron Clark Story” – TNT
“Why I Wore Lipstick To My Mastectomy” – Lifetime

Outstanding Miniseries

“Broken Trail” – AMC
“Prime Suspect: The Final Act (Masterpiece Theatre)” – PBS
“The Starter Wife” – USA

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

Kiefer Sutherland as Jack Bauer – “24”
James Spader as Alan Shore – “Boston Legal”
Hugh Laurie as Dr. Gregory House – “House”
Denis Leary as Tommy Gavin – “Rescue Me”
James Gandolfini as Tony Soprano – “The Sopranos”

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

Sally Field as Nora Walker – “Brothers & Sisters”
Mariska Hargitay as Detective Olivia Benson – “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit”
Patricia Arquette as Allison Dubois – “Medium”
Kyra Sedgwick as Dep. Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson – “The Closer”
Minnie Driver as Dahlia Malloy – “The Riches”
Edie Falco as Carmela Soprano – “The Sopranos”

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy – “30 Rock”
Ricky Gervais as Andy Millman – “Extras”
Tony Shalhoub as Adrian Monk – “Monk”
Steve Carell as Michael Scott – “The Office”
Charlie Sheen as Charlie Harper – “Two And A Half Men”

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

Tina Fey as Liz Lemon – “30 Rock”
Felicity Huffman as Lynette Scavo – “Desperate Housewives”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Christine Campbell – “The New Adventures Of Old Christine”
America Ferrera as Betty Suarez – “Ugly Betty”
Mary-Louise Parker as Nancy Botwin – “Weeds”

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Robert Duvall as Prentice ‘Print’ Ritter – “Broken Trail” – AMC
Tom Selleck as Jesse Stone – “Jesse Stone: Sea Change” – CBS
Jim Broadbent as Lord Longford – “Longford” – HBO
William H. Macy as Clyde Umney & Sam Landry – “Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From The Stories Of Stephen King – Umney’s Last Case” – TNT
Matthew Perry as Ron Clark – “The Ron Clark Story” – TNT

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Queen Latifah as Ana – “Life Support” – HBO
Helen Mirren as Jane Tennison – “Prime Suspect: The Final Act (Masterpiece Theatre)” – PBS
Mary-Louise Parker as Zenia Arden – “The Robber Bride” – Oxygen
Debra Messing as Molly Kagan – “The Starter Wife” – USA
Gena Rowlands as Melissa Eisenbloom – “What If God Were The Sun” – Lifetime

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

William Shatner as Denny Crane – “Boston Legal ”
T.R. Knight as George O’Malley – “Grey’s Anatomy”
Masi Oka as Hiro Nakamura – “Heroes”
Terry O’Quinn as John Locke – “Lost”
Michael Emerson as Ben – “Lost”
Michael Imperioli as Christopher Moltisanti – “The Sopranos”

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Rachel Griffiths as Sarah Whedon – “Brothers & Sisters”
Sandra Oh as Cristina Yang – “Grey’s Anatomy”
Chandra Wilson as Dr. Bailey – “Grey’s Anatomy”
Katherine Heigl as Isobel Izzie Stevens – “Grey’s Anatomy”
Aida Turturro as Janice Soprano – “The Sopranos”
Lorraine Bracco as Dr. Jennifer Melfi – “The Sopranos”

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Kevin Dillon as Johnny Drama – “Entourage”
Jeremy Piven as Ari Gold – “Entourage”
Neil Patrick Harris as Barney Stinson – “How I Met Your Mother”
Rainn Wilson as Dwight Schrute – “The Office”
Jon Cryer as Alan Harper – “Two And A Half Men”

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Jaime Pressly as Joy Turner – “My Name Is Earl”
Jenna Fischer as Pam Beesly – “The Office”
Conchata Ferrell as Berta – “Two And A Half Men”
Holland Taylor as Evelyn Harper – “Two And A Half Men”
Vanessa Williams as Wilhelmina Slater – “Ugly Betty”
Elizabeth Perkins as Celia Hodes – “Weeds”

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Thomas Haden Church as Tom Harte – “Broken Trail” – AMC
Aidan Quinn as Senator Dawes – “Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee” – HBO
August Schellenberg as Sitting Bull -“Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee” – HBO
Edward Asner as Luke Spelman – “The Christmas Card” – Hallmark
Joe Mantegna as Lou Manahan – “The Starter Wife” – USA

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Greta Scacchi as Nola Johns – “Broken Trail” – AMC
Anna Paquin as Elaine Goodale – “Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee” – HBO
Samantha Morton as Myra Hindley – “Longford” – HBO
Judy Davis as Joan McAllister – “The Starter Wife” – USA
Toni Collette as Kathy Graham – “Tsunami, The Aftermath” – HBO

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

Christian Clemenson as Jerry Hands Espenson – “Boston Legal”
Forest Whitaker as Curtis Ames – “ER”
David Morse as Michael Tritter – “House”
Eli Wallach as Eli Weintraub – “Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip”
John Goodman as Judge Robert Bebe – “Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip”
Tim Daly as J.T. Dolan – “The Sopranos”

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

Jean Smart as Martha Logan – “24”
Kate Burton as Ellis Grey – “Grey’s Anatomy”
Elizabeth Reaser as Jane Doe – “Grey’s Anatomy”
Leslie Caron as Lorraine Chalmers – “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit”
Marcia Gay Harden as Star Morrison – “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit”

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

Martin Landau as Bob Ryan – “Entourage”
Sir Ian McKellen as Himself – “Extras”
Stanley Tucci as David Ruskin – “Monk”
Beau Bridges as Carl Hickey – “My Name is Earl”
Giovanni Ribisi as Ralph Mariano – “My Name is Earl”

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

Elaine Stritch as Colleen Donaghy – “30 Rock”
Dixie Carter as Gloria Hodge – “Desperate Housewives”
Laurie Metcalf as Carolyn Bigsby – “Desperate Housewives”
Judith Light as Claire Meade – “Ugly Betty”
Salma Hayek as Sofia Reyes – “Ugly Betty”

Outstanding Reality Program

“Antiques Roadshow” – PBS
“Dog Whisperer With Cesar Millan” – National Geographic
“Extreme Makeover Home Edition” – ABC
“Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List” – Bravo
“Penn & Teller: Bullshit!” – Showtime

Outstanding Reality-competition Program

“American Idol” – Fox
“Dancing With The Stars” – ABC
“Project Runway” – Bravo
“The Amazing Race” – CBS
“Top Chef” – Bravo

For a full list head over to the Academy of Television Arts & Science