Fall 2012 TV Premiere Dates

fall 2012 premiere dates

This year Fall TV is returning a little early, which means it’s also time to share the Fall 2012 TV premiere dates. This is always one of my favorite things to share because we get to take a look at when all the TV excitement returns and find out when your favorites and new shows premiere on our screens.

Like every Fall, there are tons of new series to look forward to as well as old favorites, so get your calendars out.

As always we will try to keep all the information as up to date as possible and update when new dates are announced/changed, but if you notice any mistakes or if we missed anything do not hesitate to let us know in the comment section.

Here are the Fall 2012 TV shows premiere dates (New shows are in CAPS except for CSI, CSI: NY, NCIS):

[Last Updated: December 9th]

AUGUST
 

Strike back season 2

TUESDAY, AUGUST 7

9 p.m. Shipping Wars (A&E)

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 8

GO ON (NBC) – Sneak Peek following Olympic Games coverage

THURSDAY, AUGUST 9

Midnight Childrens Hospital (Adult Swim)
12:15 a.m. NTSF:SD:SUV:: (Adult Swim)

SUNDAY, AUGUST 12

ANIMAL PRACTICE (NBC) – sneak peek following Olympic Games Closing Ceremonies
9 p.m. Hell on Wheels (AMC)

MONDAY, AUGUST 13

8 p.m. HOTEL HELL (FOX) – Two-night premiere
8 p.m. STARS EARN STRIPES (NBC) – two-hour premiere
10 p.m. Grimm (NBC)
10 p.m. MAJOR CRIMES (TNT) (moves to regular time at 9pm the week after)

TUESDAY, AUGUST 14

8 p.m. HOTEL HELL (FOX) – Two-night premiere

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 15

8 p.m. OH SIT! (CW)

FRIDAY, AUGUST 17

10 p.m. Boss (Starz)
10 p.m. Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
10 p.m. Strike Back (Cinemax)

SUNDAY, AUGUST 19

9 p.m. COPPER (BBC America)

MONDAY, AUGUST 20

10 p.m. Beyond Scared Straight (A&E)
10:30 p.m. THE INBETWEENERS (MTV)

TUESDAY, AUGUST 21

9 p.m. Face Off (Syfy)

FRIDAY, AUGUST 24

8 p.m. America’s Next Top Model: College Edition (CW)

THURSDAY, AUGUST 30

11 p.m. Gigolos (Showtime)

SEPTEMBER
 

Peter and Olivia - FRINGE

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1

9 p.m. Doctor Who (BBC America)

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 3

8 p.m. Switched at Birth (ABC Family)
9 p.m. COMA (A&E) – Part 1

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 4

7:30 p.m. DREAMWORKS DRAGONS: RIDERS OF BERK (Cartoon Network)
9 p.m. COMA (A&E) – Part 2

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 5

9 p.m. Ghost Hunters (Syfy)

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 9

Midgnight Robot Chicken DC Comics Special (Adult Swim)

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 10

8 p.m. The Voice (NBC)
8 p.m. THE CRIMSON PETAL AND THE WHITE (Encore) – Part 1

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 11

8 p.m. THE CRIMSON PETAL AND THE WHITE (Encore) – Part 2
9 p.m. GO ON (NBC) – Time period premiere
9:30 p.m. THE NEW NORMAL (NBC)
10 p.m. Parenthood (NBC)
10 p.m. Sons of Anarchy (FX)

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 12

8 p.m. THE X FACTOR (FOX) – Part One
8 p.m. The Voice (NBC)
10 p.m. GUYS WITH KIDS (NBC) – Sneak peek after penultimate “America’s Got Talent”

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 13

8 p.m. THE X FACTOR (FOX) – Part Two
9 p.m. Glee (FOX)

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 14

8 p.m. Shark Tank (ABC)
9 p.m. What Would You Do? (ABC)

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 16

9 p.m. Boardwalk Empire (HBO)

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 17

7 p.m. RANDY CUNNINGHAM (Disney XD)
8 p.m. Bones (FOX)
8 p.m. SHOGUN (Encore)
9 p.m. THE MOB DOCTOR (FOX)
10 p.m. REVOLUTION (NBC)

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 18

10 p.m. HOT SET (Syfy)

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 19

8 p.m. Survivor: Philippines (CBS)

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 20

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon)
8:30 p.m. Up All Night (NBC)
9 p.m. The Office (NBC)
9:30 p.m. Parks and Recreation (NBC)

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21

10 p.m. Haven (Syfy)

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 22

9 a.m. BEN 10 OMNIVERSE (Cartoon Network)

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 23

10 p.m. Treme (HBO)

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 24

8 p.m. Dancing with the Stars: All-Stars (ABC)
8 p.m. How I Met Your Mother (CBS)
8:30 p.m. PARTNERS (CBS)
9 p.m. 2 Broke Girls (CBS)
9:30 p.m. Mike & Molly (CBS)
10 p.m. Castle (ABC)
10 p.m. Hawaii Five-0 (CBS)

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25

8 p.m. Dancing with the Stars the Results Show (ABC)
8 p.m. NCIS (CBS)
8 p.m. New Girl (FOX) – Special New Episode
8:30 p.m. BEN AND KATE (FOX)
9 p.m. NCIS: Los Angeles (CBS)
9 p.m. New Girl (FOX)
9:30 p.m. THE MINDY PROJECT (FOX)
10 p.m. Private Practice (ABC)
10 p.m. Tosh.0 (Comedy Central)
10 p.m. Vegas (CBS)
10:30 p.m. BRICKLEBERRY (Comedy Central)

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 26

8 p.m. ANIMAL PRACTICE (NBC) – Time period premiere
8 p.m. The Middle (ABC) – special one-hour premiere
8:30 p.m. GUYS WITH KIDS (NBC) – Time period premiere
9 p.m. Criminal Minds (CBS)
9 p.m. Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC) – Two-hour premiere
9 p.m. Modern Family (ABC)
9:30 p.m. THE NEIGHBORS (ABC) – moves to 8:30pm on October 3
10 p.m. CSI (CBS)
10 p.m. South Park (Comedy Central)
10:30 p.m. Key & Peele (Comedy Central)

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 27

8 p.m. The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
8 p.m. LAST RESORT (ABC)
8:30 p.m. Two and a Half Men (CBS)
9 p.m. Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)
9 p.m. Person of Interest (CBS)
10 p.m. ELEMENTARY (CBS)
10 p.m. Scandal (ABC)

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 28

8 p.m. CSI: NY (CBS)
9 p.m. Fringe (FOX)
9 p.m. Grimm (NBC) – Time period premiere
9 p.m. MADE IN JERSEY (CBS)
10 p.m. Blue Bloods (CBS)

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 29

9:30 a.m. Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Cartoon Network)

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 30

8 p.m. The Amazing Race (CBS)
8 p.m. Once Upon a Time (ABC)
8 p.m. The Simpsons (FOX)
8:30 p.m. Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
9 p.m. Dexter (Showtime)
9 p.m. Family Guy (FOX)
9 p.m. The Good Wife (CBS)
9 p.m. Revenge (ABC)
9:30 p.m. American Dad (FOX)
10 p.m. 666 PARK AVENUE (ABC)
10 p.m. Homeland (Showtime)
10 p.m. The Mentalist (CBS)

OCTOBER
 

Arrow CW

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 2

8 p.m. Hart of Dixie (CW)
8 p.m. The Looney Tunes Show (Cartoon Network)
8 p.m. Raising Hope (FOX)

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 3

9 p.m. Supernatural (CW)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4

8 p.m. 30 Rock (NBC)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6

9 p.m. Bedlam (BBC America)

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 7

7 p.m. America’s Funniest Home Videos (ABC)
7:30 p.m. The Cleveland Show (FOX)
8:30 p.m. Austin & Ally (Disney Channel)
9 p.m. Masterpiece Classic: Upstairs Downstairs (PBS)
9 p.m. Steel Magnolias (Lifetime) – Lifetime Original Movie Event

MONDAY, OCTOBER 8

8 p.m. 90210 (CW)
9 p.m. Gossip Girl (CW)

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 10

8 p.m. ARROW (CW)
10 p.m. CHICAGO FIRE (NBC)
10 p.m. NASHVILLE (ABC)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 11

8 p.m. The Vampire Diaries (CW)
9 p.m. BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (CW)
10 p.m. It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia (FX)
10:30 p.m. The League (FX)
11 p.m. BrandX with Russell Brand (FX)

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 14

9 p.m. The Walking Dead (AMC)
11:30 p.m. Comic Book Men (AMC)

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 16

9 p.m. EMILY OWENS, M.D. (CW)
10 p.m. Covert Affairs (USA)
10 p.m. UNDEREMPLOYED (MTV)
11 p.m. Flashpoint (ION television)

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 17

9:30 p.m. Suburgatory (ABC)
10 p.m. American Horror Story: Asylum (FX)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 19

9 p.m. Nikita (CW)
10 p.m. HUNTED (Cinemax)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20

9 p.m. THE GIRL (HBO) – HBO Films

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23

7:30 p.m. Level Up (Cartoon Network)
8 p.m. Pretty Little Liars Halloween Episode (ABC Family)
9 p.m. Happy Endings (ABC)
9:30 p.m. Don’t Trust the B—- in Apartment 23 (ABC)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

8 p.m. Kitchen Nightmares (FOX)
8 p.m. MOCKINGBIRD LANE (NBC)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27

11 p.m. The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 28

5 p.m. The Secret of Crickley Hall (BBC America)

NOVEMBER
 

malibu country abc cast 04

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 2

8 p.m. Last Man Standing (ABC)
8 p.m. Undercover Boss (CBS)
8:30 p.m. MALIBU COUNTRY (ABC)

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3

11 p.m. The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8

9 p.m. Burn Notice (USA)

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 10

10 p.m. WEDDING BAND (TBS)

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 12

7:30 p.m. Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 14

8 p.m. Whitney (NBC)

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 21

10 p.m. JIM ROME ON SHOWTIME (Showtime)

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 25

8 p.m. HOME ALONE: THE HOLIDAY HEIST (ABC Family)
9 p.m. LIZ & DICK (Lifetime) – Movie

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 26

9 p.m. Extreme Makeover: Home Edition (ABC)

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 27

9 p.m. Rizzoli & Isles (TNT)
10 p.m. Leverage (TNT)

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 28

9 p.m. The Hour (BBC America)
10:30 p.m. Happily Divorced (TV Land)

DECEMBER
 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 7

9 p.m. Restless (Sundance Channel) – Miniseries

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 9

8 p.m. The Mistle-Tones (ABC Family)
9 p.m. Hallmark Hall of Fame: Christmas with Holly (ABC) – Movie

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 16

9 p.m. Royal Pains (USA) – Special Episode

MONDAY, DECEMBER 17

8 p.m. DREAMWORKS DRAGONS: GIFT OF THE NIGHT FURY (FOX)
9:30 p.m. 1600 PENN (NBC) – Sneak Preview

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 25

9 p.m. Doctor Who (BBC America)

About The Author

Editor-in-Chief
Google+

Sandrine has an unhealthy obsession with TV shows, especially British ones including Doctor Who and Torchwood, but mostly she likes to give everything a shot and as a results watches too many shows for her own good.

  • Mommysquared

    Grimm premieres Monday, August 13. (on NBC website)

    • http://www.tvequals.com/ Sandrine Sahakians

      Yes, it is listed as such :)

  • Marleenandlouie

    I appreciate your premiere  dates info.  Now, are you going to do the grids like you’ve done before when  you were Daemons TV–you know, the  oneswe can print out?  I sure hope  so because it is really helpful, can change info,  comment,rate, etc when I print out.  Please say you  are!

    • http://www.tvequals.com/ Sandrine Sahakians

      Hi Marleenandlouie,

      Glad to hear you enjoy those grids of ours, I print them out and use them too to keep track of things :)

      And yes, we will have some new ones up for the Fall. I’m not 100% sure when, but it should be by the end of August in time for the craziness of September.

  • ptjackson

    Oh, my…. need to get the three vcrs fired up – gonna be a busy fall…… Thanks for this!

    • http://www.tvequals.com/ Sandrine Sahakians

      You’re welcome!

  • Cnc471

    It would be awesome if you had the information downloadable for iCal.