2012 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations

64th emmy awards thumb

In case you missed it, this past Thursday the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the 64th Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations. I can’t say that there were that many exciting nominations or surprises (there were a few though). And if you’re missing your favorites on the nominations list, maybe you should take a look at Adam’s latest article “Whose Fans Are Emmy Voters Trolling?”

The award ceremony will take place on Sunday September 23rd and air at 7e/4p on ABC.

But for now, here is the list of major nominations (you can find the full list here):

Outstanding Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Girls (HBO)
Modern Family (ABC)
30 Rock (NBC)
Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

Lena Dunham as Hannah Horvath (Girls)
Melissa McCarthy as Molly Flynn (Mike & Molly)
Zooey Deschanel as Jess Day (New Girl)
Edie Falco as Jackie Peyton (Nurse Jackie)
Amy Poehler as Leslie Knope (Parks And Recreation)
Tina Fey as Liz Lemon (30 Rock)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer (Veep)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper (The Big Bang Theory)
Larry David as Himself (Curb Your Enthusiasm)
Don Cheadle as Marty Kaan (House Of Lies)
Louis C.K. as Louie (Louie)
Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy (30 Rock)
Jon Cryer as Alan Harper (Two And A Half Men)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Mayim Bialik as Amy Farrah Fowler (The Big Bang Theory)
Kathryn Joosten as Karen McCluskey (Desperate Housewives)
Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy (Modern Family)
Sofia Vergara as Gloria Delgado-Pritchett (Modern Family)
Merritt Wever as Zoey Barkow (Nurse Jackie)
Kristen Wiig as various characters (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Ed O’Neill as Jay Pritchett (Modern Family)
Jesse Tyler Ferguson as Mitchell Pritchett (Modern Family)
Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy (Modern Family)
Eric Stonestreet as Cameron Tucker (Modern Family)
Max Greenfield as Schmidt (New Girl)
Bill Hader as various characters (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

Dot-Marie Jones as Coach Shannon Beiste (Glee – FOX)
Maya Rudolph, Host (Saturday Night Live)
Melissa McCarthy, Host (Saturday Night Live)
Elizabeth Banks as Avery Jessup (30 Rock)
Margaret Cho as Kim Jong-il (30 Rock)
Kathy Bates as Charlie Harper (Two And A Half Men)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

Michael J. Fox as Himself (Curb Your Enthusiasm)
Greg Kinnear as Tad (Modern Family)
Bobby Cannavale as Dr. Mike Cruz (Nurse Jackie)
Jimmy Fallon, Host (Saturday Night Live)
Will Arnett as Devon Banks (30 Rock)
Jon Hamm as Abner and David Brinkley (30 Rock)

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

Robert B. Weide, Director (Curb Your Enthusiasm)
Lena Dunham, Director (Girls)
Louis C.K., Director (Louie)
Jason Winer, Director (Modern Family)
Steven Levitan, Director (Modern Family)
Jake Kasdan, Director (New Girl)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Chris McKenna, Written by (Community • Remedial Chaos Theory)
Lena Dunham, Written by (Girls • Pilot)
Louis C.K., Written by (Louie • Pregnant)
Amy Poehler, Written by (Parks And Recreation • The Debate)
Michael Schur, Written by (Parks And Recreation • Win, Lose, Or Draw)

Outstanding Drama Series

Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
Breaking Bad (AMC)
Downton Abbey (PBS)
Game Of Thrones (HBO)
Homeland (Showtime)
Mad Men (AMC)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

Glenn Close as Patty Hewes (Damages)
Michelle Dockery as Lady Mary Crawley (Downton Abbey)
Julianna Margulies as Alicia Florrick (The Good Wife)
Kathy Bates as Harriet Korn (Harry’s Law)
Claire Danes as Carrie Mathison (Homeland)
Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olson (Mad Men)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

Steve Buscemi as Nucky Thompson (Boardwalk Empire)
Bryan Cranston as Walter White (Breaking Bad)
Michael C. Hall as Dexter Morgan (Dexter)
Hugh Bonneville as Robert, Earl of Grantham (Downton Abbey)
Damian Lewis as Nicholas Brody (Homeland)
Jon Hamm as Don Draper (Mad Men)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Anna Gunn as Skyler White (Breaking Bad)
Maggie Smith as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham (Downton Abbey)
Joanne Froggatt as Anna (Downton Abbey)
Archie Panjabi as Kalinda Sharma (The Good Wife)
Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart (The Good Wife)
Christina Hendricks as Joan Holloway Harris (Mad Men)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman (Breaking Bad)
Giancarlo Esposito as Gustavo ‘Gus’ Fring (Breaking Bad)
Brendan Coyle as John Bates (Downton Abbey)
Jim Carter as Mr. Carson (Downton Abbey)
Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister (Game Of Thrones)
Jared Harris as Lane Pryce (Mad Men)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

Martha Plimpton as Patti Nyholm (The Good Wife)
Loretta Devine as Adele Webber (Grey’s Anatomy)
Jean Smart as D.A. Roseanna Remmick (Harry’s Law)
Julia Ormond as Marie Calvet (Mad Men)
Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson (Shameless)
Uma Thurman as Rebecca Duvall (Smash)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

Mark Margolis as Tio Salamanca (Breaking Bad)
Dylan Baker as Colin Sweeney (The Good Wife)
Michael J. Fox as Louis Canning (The Good Wife)
Jeremy Davies as Dickie Bennett (Justified)
Ben Feldman as Michael Ginsberg (Mad Men)
Jason Ritter as Mark Cyr (Parenthood)

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

Tim Van Patten, Director (Boardwalk Empire • To The Lost)
Vince Gilligan, Director (Breaking Bad • Face Off)
Brian Percival, Director (Downton Abbey • Episode 7)
Michael Cuesta, Director (Homeland • Pilot)
Phil Abraham, Director (Mad Men • The Other Woman)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Julian Fellowes, Written by (Downton Abbey • Episode 7)

Alex Gansa, Written by
Howard Gordon, Written by
Gideon Raff, Written by (Homeland • Pilot)

Semi Chellas, Written by
Matthew Weiner, Written by (Mad Men • The Other Woman)

Andre Jacquemetton, Written by
Maria Jacquemetton, Written by (Mad Men • Commissions And Fees)

Matthew Weiner, Written by
Semi Chellas, Written by (Mad Men • Far Away Places)

Outstanding Miniseries or Movie

American Horror Story (FX)
Game Change (HBO)
Hatfields & McCoys (HISTORY)
Hemingway & Gellhorn (HBO)
Luther (BBC America)
Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) (PBS)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Connie Britton as Vivien Harmon (American Horror Story)
Julianne Moore as Sarah Palin (Game Change)
Nicole Kidman as Martha Gellhorn (Hemingway & Gellhorn)
Ashley Judd as Rebecca Winstone (Missing)
Emma Thompson as She (The Song Of Lunch (Masterpiece))

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Woody Harrelson as Steve Schmidt (Game Change)
Kevin Costner as ‘Devil’ Anse Hatfield (Hatfields & McCoys)
Bill Paxton as Randall McCoy (Hatfields & McCoys)
Clive Owen as Ernest Hemingway (Hemingway & Gellhorn)
Idris Elba as John Luther (Luther)
Benedict Cumberbatch as Sherlock Holmes (Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece))

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or A Movie

Frances Conroy as Moira (American Horror Story)
Jessica Lange as Constance Langdon (American Horror Story)
Sarah Paulson as Nicolle Wallace (Game Change)
Mare Winningham as Sally McCoy (Hatfields & McCoys)
Judy Davis as Jill Tankard (Page Eight (Masterpiece))

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Denis O’Hare as Larry Harvey (American Horror Story)
Ed Harris as John McCain (Game Change)
Tom Berenger as Jim Vance (Hatfields & McCoys)
David Strathairn as John Dos Passos (Hemingway & Gellhorn)
Martin Freeman as Dr. John Watson (Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece))

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

Jay Roach, Director (Game Change)
Kevin Reynolds, Director (Hatfields & McCoys)
Philip Kaufman, Director (Hemingway & Gellhorn)
Sam Miller, Director (Luther)
Paul McGuigan, Director (Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece))

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

Danny Strong, Written by (Game Change)

Ted Mann, Story and Teleplay by
Ronald Parker, Teleplay by
Bill Kerby, Story by (Hatfields & McCoys)

Abi Morgan, Written by (The Hour)

Neil Cross, Written by (Luther)

Steven Moffat, Written by (Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece))

Outstanding Variety Series

The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Late Night With Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Special

Betty White’s 90th Birthday: A Tribute To America’s Golden Girl (NBC)
Kathy Griffin: Tired Hooker (Bravo)
The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)
Mel Brooks And Dick Cavett Together Again (HBO)
Tony Bennett: Duets II (Great Performances) (PBS)

Outstanding Special Class Programs

84th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC)
The 54th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
Herbie Hancock, Gustavo Dudamel And The LA Phil Celebrate Gershwin (Great Performances) (PBS)
Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre (FX)
65th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Outstanding Special Class – Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs

Childrens Hospital (Cartoon Network)
The Daily Show Correspondents Explain (thedailyshow.com)
Parks And Recreation: April And Andy’s Road Trip (nbc.com)
30 Rock: The Webisodes (nbc.com)
Web Therapy (lstudio.com)

Outstanding Animated Program

American Dad! “Hot Water” (FOX)
Bob’s Burgers “BurgerBoss” (FOX)
Futurama “The Tip Of The Zoidberg” (Comedy Central)
The Penguins Of Madagascar: The Return Of The Revenge Of Dr. Blowhole (Nickelodeon)
The Simpsons “Holidays Of Future Passed” (FOX)

Outstanding Short-format Animated Program

Adventure Time “Too Young” (Cartoon Network)
Disney Phineas And Ferb “The Doonkleberry Imperative” (Disney Channel)
MAD “Kitchen Nightmare Before Christmas / How I Met Your Mummy” (Cartoon Network)
Regular Show “Eggscellent” (Cartoon Network)
Robot Chicken “Fight Club Paradise” (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

Brenda Strong as Mary-Alice Young (Desperate Housewives)
Dan Povenmire as Doctor Doofenshmirtz (Disney Phineas And Ferb: Across The 2nd Dimension)
Rob Riggle as Noel (Disney Prep & Landing: Naughty Vs. Nice)
Maurice LaMarche as Clamps, Donbot, Hyperchicken, Calculon, Hedonismbot, Morbo (Futurama • The Silence Of The Clamps)
Kristen Wiig as Lola (The Looney Tunes Show • Double Date)
Hank Azaria as Moe Szyslak, Duffman, Mexican Duffman, Carl, Comic Book Guy, Chief Wiggum (The Simpsons • Moe Goes From Rags To Riches)

Outstanding Children’s Program

Degrassi (TeenNick)
Good Luck Charlie (Disney Channel)
iCarly (Nickelodeon)
Victorious (Nickelodeon)
Wizards Of Waverly Place (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Children’s Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program

It Gets Better (MTV)
Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger (PBS)
The Weight Of The Nation For Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover (HBO)

Outstanding Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution (ABC)
MythBusters (Discovery Channel)
Shark Tank (ABC)
Undercover Boss (CBS)
Who Do You Think You Are? (NBC)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

The Amazing Race (CBS)
Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

Phil Keoghan, Host (The Amazing Race)
Ryan Seacrest, Host (American Idol)
Betty White, Host (Betty White’s Off Their Rockers)
Tom Bergeron, Host (Dancing With The Stars)
Cat Deeley, Host (So You Think You Can Dance)

Outstanding Nonfiction Series

American Masters (PBS)
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations (Travel Channel)
Frozen Planet (Discovery Channel)
Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo)
The Weight Of The Nation (HBO)

Outstanding Nonfiction Special
Bobby Fischer Against The World (HBO)
George Harrison: Living In The Material World (HBO)
Gloria: In Her Own Words (HBO)
Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies (A&E)
6 Days To Air: The Making Of South Park (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Special Class – Short-format Nonfiction Programs

Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen (bravotv.com)
DGA Moments In Time (dga.org)
Jay Leno’s Garage (jaylenosgarage.com)
Thank A Vet (HISTORY)
30 Rock: Ask Tina (nbc.com)

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

The Amish (American Experience) (PBS)
Have You Heard From Johannesburg (Independent Lens) (PBS)
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory (HBO)

About The Author

Editor-in-Chief
Google+

Sandrine has an unhealthy obsession with TV shows, especially British ones including Doctor Who and Torchwood, but mostly she likes to give everything a shot and as a results watches too many shows for her own good.